Siima 2016 Day1 Press Release


SIIMA 2016
 
The award ceremony for the Telugu and Kannada Industries concludes
 
The ceremony finished its Day 1 with scintillating performances and the attendance of the some of the biggest names from the cine industries. The most artistic and talented personnel of the industries were rewarded for their excellent work for the year 2015-16.
The event was overwhelmed by the Legends and celebrities of the industries like Chiranjeevi, Vikram, Kushboo, Allu Arjun, Akhil Akkineni, Huma Qureshi, Rana Daggubati, Allu Sirish, Sai Kumar, Ashok Kheny, Sudheer Babu, Shruti Haasan, S. Janki, Kabir Bedi, Samantha and Puneeth Rajkumar
 
Lakshmi Manchu and Ali Mohammed played the perfect hosts while, performances by Devi Sri Prasad, Pranitha Subhash, Pragya Jaiswal, Rakul Preet Singh, Rachita Ram and Sayyesha Saigal, enthralled the audiences.
SIIMA recognized the noble works of the legendary playback singer of South Sishtla Sreeamamurthy Janaki. The Nightingale of the South Indian Cinemas was given the Life Time Achievement award with special performance by the sensational Usha Uthup, who sang some of her biggest hits as a tribute.
The teaser of the much awaited movie, ‘Iru Mugan’ was launched by Megastar Chiranjeevi, in the presence of Vikram and Nithya Menen.
The list of awards and the winners are as follows:
CATEGORY
TELUGU
KANNADA
Best Supporting Actor (Female)
Ramya Krishna               (Baahubali - The Beginning)
Tejaswini Prakash     (Goolihatti)
Best Supporting Actor (Male)
Rajendra Prasad                                (Srimanthudu)
Pannaga Bharana   (Kendasampige)
Best Actor in a Negative Role
Rana Daggubati            (Baahubali - The Beginning)
Saikumar       (RangiTaranga)
Best Comedian
Vennela Kishore                    (Bhale Bhale Magadivoy)
Chikkanna    (Masterpiece)
Best Lyricist
Sirivennela Sitarama Shastri      (Kanche)
Anup Bhandari               Ee Sanje                  (RangiTaranga) 
Best Playback Singer (Female)
Satya Yamini                                  Mamatala Talli                       (Baahubali)
Inchara Rao        Kareyole                  (RangiTaranga) 
Best Playback Singer (Male)
Sagar                                            Jatha Kalise            (Srimanthudu)
Santosh Venky        Rajarani                  (Rhaatee) 
Best Music Director
DSP                                   (Srimanthudu)
Arjun Janya   (Vajrakaya)
Best Debutant Female
Pragya Jaiswal                   (Kanche)
Manvitha Harish     (Kendasampige)
Best Debutant Male
Akhil Akkineni                          (Akhil)
Vinay Rajkumar    (Siddhartha)
Best Debutant Director
Anil Ravipudi                        (Pataas)
Anup Bhandari                 (RangiTaranga) 
Best Actress - Critics
Anushka                      (Rudramadevi)
Shanvi Srivastava    (Masterpiece)
Best Actress
Shruti Haasan           (Srimanthudu)
Rachita Ram     (Ranna)
Best Actor - Critics
Allu Arjun                       (Rudramadevi)
Neenasam Satish   (Rocket)
Best Actor
Mahesh Babu           (Srimanthudu)
Puneeth Rajkumar      (Rana Vikrama)
Best Director
S.S.Rajamouli                   (Baahubali)
Upendra (Uppi 2)
Best Film
Baahubali
Mythri
Most streamed Song of the Year
Rama Rama - DSP (Srimanthudu)
No problem - Arjun Janaya (Vajrakaya )
 
 
 
Youth Icon of South India
Samantha
 
Best Cinematographer
K.K.Senthil Kumar             (Baahubali - The Beginning)
 
Best Fight Choreographer
Peter Hein                          (Baahubali - The Beginning)
 
Best Dance Choreographer
Jani                                    (Temper)
 
Best Debutant Producer
Vijay Reddy and Sashidev Reddy      (Bhale Manchiroju)
 
Lifetime Achievement Award
S. Janaki
 
Follow the biggest South Indian Movie Awards on Facebook @Siima, Twitter @Siima and Instagram @Siimawards
   


Follow Us